Free shipping on orders over $50!

The Impressive Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil - Berry vs. Seed Oil

  • 4 min read

Discover the skin-loving benefits of sea buckthorn berry oil and its seed oil, and why you need this super fruit in your beauty arsenal now! 

Could a little goldish berry be worth its weight in gold? It could if it’s sea buckthorn oil, dubbed in skin care as ‘liquid gold’ for your face. With its impressive A-list of antioxidants, it’s no wonder how this beauty vitamin could be the golden ticket to radiant, youthful skin. Ready to get yours?

Follow along as we delve into the interesting origins of the sea buckthorn plant, and spill the berries (and seeds) on the 24k beauty benefits of this relatively new newcomer upon the skin care elite. We know you’ll feelberry inspired to incorporate it into your beauty routine. And here’s why!

What ExactlyIs Sea Buckthorn?

Great question! As part of its name suggests, sea buckthorn is a thorny plant. But it’s not derived from underwater like another beloved skin care sea ingredient, algae. It’s been known, however, to grow around some shorelines say - if you’re in Dublin. But most sea buckthorn (a.k.a. seaberry or sallowthorn) exists in higher altitudes and mountainous regions of northern Europe, China, Mongolia, Russia, and Canada. 

Though the skin benefits of this super fruit have more recently gone mainstream, the  medicinal uses of the sea buckthorn  plant (Hippophae rhamnoides) have been around for centuries. The word Hippophae has been derived from a Latin word ‘Hippo’ meaning horse and ‘Phaos’ which means ‘shine’ – all stemming from ancient Greeks who fed their horses this plant. So, we get shiny horses!

Many cultures in Eurasia Asia have also used sea buckthorn for its medicinal and nutritional benefits for centuries. These various cultures have used its leaves, flowers, fruits, and bark in many products for various health issues. For instance, since its leaves are excellent sources of antioxidant and anti-inflammatory powers, they were brewed and enjoyed as a healing tonic.

FUN FACT: There are seven species of sea buckthorn, but Hippophae Rhamnoides ‘L’ is the most widely used across the world. 

The Benefits of Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn berries may be tiny, but they pack mighty skin care benefits. Its claim to beauty fame comes from the two types of oil derived from the berries and seeds found inside them. The fruit oil comes from the fleshy pulp of the berry and is dark orange to red. The small black seeds are the source of the seed oil, which is yellow or pale orange. 

Why is sea buckthorn skin care’s latest fountain of youth? This super beauty vitamin is a plethora of rejuvenating and healing benefits for the skin – including one that sets it apart from all the rest! Stay with us for that. It also has an impressive nutritional profile that contains:

  • more than 190 nutrients as well as phytonutrients – or natural chemicals produced by the plant, that have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties 
  • a variety of essential fatty acids and antioxidants such as vitamins A, C and E, as well as anthocyanins – an antioxidant that  helps fight free radicals
  • high amounts of beta carotene, a precursor of vitamin A for the maintenance of normal skin
  • more vitamin E (d-alpha-Tocopherol) than any other plant-based oil known now

Get this, sea buckthorn has more vitamin C than an orange – like 10 times more - and three times more vitamin A than carrots. It’s also theonlyknown plant source on the planet that contains omegas 3, 6, 9 and 7! Can we say it’s out of this world?!

Check out one of our favorite Sea Buckthorn serums below. 

Province Apothecary Sea Buckthorn serum.
             Shop Buckthorn Oil

Meet Sea BuckthornBerry Oil andSeed Oil

Sea buckthorn berry and seed oil have many similarities, making them a dynamic anti-aging duo. But what’s berry exciting is although the fruit and seed oil come from the same plant, they have different nutritional makeups. What’s more are these oils look, taste, and smell different. Sounds like the sea buckthorn plant has some fraternal twins!

What’s most significant about this pair is the difference between the fatty acid makeup of seed oil versus berry oil. The major fatty acids contained in the seed oil are omegas 3 and 6, while the fruit’s oil contains more monounsaturated fatty acids and omega 7. Here’s a little visual on how they differ and what they also help to do. 


 

Skincare benefits of Sea Buckthorn oil, seed oil vs berry oil.

 

Besides providing amazing beauty benefits, sea buckthorn oil has amazing anti-aging properties and does wonders for moisturizing, healing, and protecting skin. Due to its high omega 7 content, it’s great for preventing and promoting skin elasticity, and it stimulates the regenerative processes in the epidermis layer of the skin. 


As you can tell from the many skin-loving benefits of sea buckthorn oil, it’s no wonder why it’s the buzziest of the buzzwords in skin care and beauty realms. Could it be the golden ticket for glowing, youthful skin? Well, you’ll have to try sea buckthorn and let us know! Check out some of our  fav products  with this beauty vitamin!

 

 

 

Leave a comment (all fields required)

Comments will be approved before showing up.

Search